Kottayam Railway Station

Kottayam Train Time Table
Kottayam Train Time Table

Kottayam : Complete List of Arrival and Departure Trains From Kottayam ( KTYM ) Railway Station

For easiness of our visitors we are presenting you complete list of “Kottayam Railway Station details” with Trains running towards Kottayam , Kerala the Gods own country in single page online.

In addition to Train Time Chart for Kottayam, we are also proving the importance of this Railway station and tourist places near to this. In short Kottayam, Train Time Table is available here with easy to use table content.

Kottayam Railway Station Time Table Latest
Kottayam Train Time Table

Go to Train Time Table Chart Kottayam Directly

Kottayam Railway Station Code  : KTYM
Kottayam Railway Station Plat Form Count: 3 Platforms
Starting Trains Count: 5 Trains Starts from Kottayam Railway Station.

No of Platforms: 6

Kottayam Railway Station Phone Number : 0481 – 2563535
Near by Pilgrim and Tourist Places: Sabarimala , Ettumanoor Temple, Thirunakara Temple Kottayam, Manarcadu Church, Puthuppally Church, Kumarakom – Back Water Tourism and Bird sanctuary, Juma Masjid, Moonar, etc.

Kottayam Railway Station PIN Code : 6860001

Near by Air Port to Kottayam Railway Station

  • Cochin International Airport – (63.64 Km / 39.54 Miles)
  • Thiruvananthapuram International Airport – (130.76 Km / 81.25 Miles)

Also Read: Latest Special trains List 2024

Train Time Chart Kottayam ( KTYM ) – Indian Railways

Last updated: 10 – January – 2023

Train NoTrain nameArrival TimeDepart TimeScheduleOriginDestinationType
16335Gandhidham - Nagercoil Weekly Express (PT)12:07 AM12:10 AMSunGANDHIDHAM BG
GIMB
NAGERCOIL JUNCTION
NCJ
Mail / Express
16333Veraval - Trivandrum Express12:07 AM12:10 AMSatVeravalTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
19260Bhavnagar - Trivandrum Kochuveli Express3:15 AM3:18 AMThuBhavnagar TerminusTrivandrum KochuveliMail / Express
16348Trivandrum Express12:25 AM12:28 AMDailyMangalore CentralTrivandrum CentralExpress
22654Hazrat Nizamuddin Trivandrum Super Fast Express12:42 PM12:45 PMWedHazrat NizamuddinTrivandrum CentralSuper fast
16344Amritha Express1:02 AM1:05 AMDailyPalakkad TownTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
16350Nilambur Road - Kochuveli2:20 AM2:22 AMDailyNilambur RoadKochuveliMail / Express
12777Kochuveli Express2:55 AM2:58 AMThuHubliTrivandrum KochuveliSuper fast
22677YASVANTPUR JN - KOCHUVELI AC Express3:15 AM3:18 AMFridayYasvantpur JnKochuveliMail / Express
22114Trivandrum Kochuveli Lokmanya Tilak Super Fast Express3:35 AM3:38 AMMon and ThuKochuveliLokmanya Tilak TerminusSuper fast
22653Nizamuddin Express3:35 AM3:38 AMSatTrivandrum CentralHazrat NizamuddinSuper fast
12695Puratchi thalaivar dr. M.g.ramachandran central RA ( MAS)4:00 AM4:03 AMDailyPURATCHI THALAIVAR DR. M.G.RAMACHANDRAN CENTRAL RA ( Chennai Central )Trivandrum CentralSuper fast
16630Malabar Express4:32 AM4:35 AMDailyMangalore CentralTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
16381Pune Jn - Kanyakumari5:07 AM5:10 AMDailyPune JnKanyakumariMail / Express
16326Kottayam - Nilambur RoadSRC5:15 AMDailyKottayamNilambur RoadMail / Express
6431Kottayam - Kollam Jn SPLSRC5:40 AMDailyKottayamKollam JnPassenger Special
16303Vanchinad Express6:23 AM6:25 AMDailyErnakulam JunctionTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
6444Kollam Jn - Ernakulam Jn MEMU Exp Spl6:23 AM6:25 AMDailyKollam JnErnakulam JnPassenger Special
16320SMVT Bengaluru - Kochuveli6:34 AM6:37 AMSat and MonSMVT BengaluruKochuveliMail / Express
16791Palaruvi Express6:55 AM6:58 AMDailyTirunelveliPalakkad TownMail / Express
20634Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kasaragod Vande Bharat Express7:24 AM7:27 AMDailyThiruvananthapuram CentralKasaragodT18
6777Ernakulam Jn - Kollam Jn MEMU SPL7:27 AM7:30 AMMon,Tue,Thu,Fri,Sat,SunErnakulam JnKollam JnPassenger Special
12623Trivandrum Mail (MAS-TVC TRIVANDRUM MAIL)7:52 AM7:55 AMDailyPURATCHI THALAIVAR DR. M.G.RAMACHANDRAN CENTRALTrivandrum CentralSuper fast
16302Venad Express8:27 AM8:30 AMDailyTrivandrum CentralShoranurMail / Express
16526Kanyakumari Express (Island Express)8:35 AM8:38 AMDailyKrantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru Station)KanyakumariMail / Express
22648Korba Express8:50 AM8:53 AMMon and ThuTrivandrum CentralKorbaSuper fast
16650Parasuram Express9:20 AM9:23 AMDailyNagercoil JunctionMangalore CentralMail / Express
16328Guruvayur - Punalur9:34 AM9:37 AMDailyGuruvayurPunalurMail / Express
17229Sabari Express9:37 AM9:40 AMDailyTrivandrum CentralSecunderabad JnMail / Express
6768Kollam Jn - Ernakulam Jn MEMU Exp Spl9:58 AM10:00 AMTue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat,SunKollam JnErnakulam JnPassenger Special
12257Kochuveli Garib Rath10:02 AM10:03 AMMon, We and FriYesvantpur JunctionTrivandrum KochuveliGarib rath
16362Vellankanni - Ernakulam Express10:10 AM10:12 AMMon,WedVellankanniErnakulam JnMail / Express
16309Ernakulam Jn - Kayankulam Jn10:10 AM10:13 AMDailyErnakulam JnKayankulam JnMail / Express
18567Visakhapatnam Kollam Express10:25 AM10:28 AMFriVisakhapatnam JunctionKollam JunctionMail / Express
12081Jan Shatabdi10:47 AM10:50 AMMon, Tue, Thu, Fri and SatKannurTrivandrum CentralJan Shatabdi
12202Mumbai LTT Garib Rath11:45 AM11:48 AMSun and ThuKochuveliLokmanya Tilak TerminusGarib rath
22647Korba Kochuveli Express12:00 PM12:03 PMMon and FriKorbaTrivandrum CentralSuper fast
6778Kollam Jn - Ernakulam Jn MEMU Exp Spl1:01 PM1:03 PMMon,Tue,Thu,Fri,Sat,SunKollam JnErnakulam JnPassenger Special
16382Kanyakumari - Pune Jn1:47 PM1:50 PMDailyKanyakumariPune JnMail / Express
16361Ernakulam Jn - Vellankanni2:00 PM2:03 PMMon, SatErnakulam JnVellankanniTrain on Demand
17230Sabari Express2:10 PM2:13 PMDailySecunderabad JnTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
6769Ernakulam Jn - Kollam Jn MEMU SPL2:58 PM3:00 PMTue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat,SunErnakulam JnKollam JunctionMail / Express
12625Kerala Express3:12 PM3:15 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralNew DelhiSuper fast
12778Hubli Express3:17 PM3:20 PMThuKochuveliHubliSuper fast
22678Kochuveli - Yasvantpur Jn3:17 PM3:20 PMThuKochuveliYeshwantpurMail / Express
16649Parasuram Express3:25 PM3:28 PMDailyMangalore CentralNagercoil JunctionMail / Express
16311Shri Ganganagar - Kochuveli Express3:37 PM3:40 PMThuShri GanganagarKochuveliMail / Express
16525Bangalore Express ( Island Express)3:57 PM4:00 PMDailyKanyakumariKrantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru Station)Mail / Express
22504Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Vivek SF Express (PT)3:57 PM4:00 PMSat,Tue,Wed,FridayDibrugarhKochuveliSuper fast
12660Gurudev Express4:07 PM4:10 PMFriKolkata ShalimarNagercoil JunctionSuper fast
12201Kochuveli Garib Rath4:22 PM4:25 PMTue and SatLokmanya Tilak TerminusKochuveliGarib rath
16318Himsagar Express4:22 PM4:25 PMThuSri Mata V Devi KartaKanyakumariMail / Express
16310Kayankulam Jn - Ernakulam Jn MEMU Exp4:22 PM4:25 PMDailyKayankulam JnErnakulam JnMail / Express
22113Lokmanya Tilak Kochuveli Express4:22 PM4:25 PMSu and WeLokmanya Tilak TerminusKochuveliSuper fast
12508Aronai Express5:05 PM5:08 PMSuSilcharTrivandrum CentralSuper fast
6434Kottayam - Ernakulam Jn SplSRC5:20 PMDailyKottayamErnakulam JnPassenger Special
12082Jan Shatabdi5:32 PM5:35 PMSu, Mon, We, Thu and FriTrivandrum CentralKannurJan Shatabdi
6785Kottayam - Kollam Jn MEMU Exp SplSRC5:40 PMDailyKottayamKollamPassenger Special
12624TVC-MAS CHENNAI MAIL ( Chennai Mail )5:47 PM5:50 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralPuratchi thalaivar dr. M.g.ramachandran central(Chennai Central)Super fast
12626Kerala Express6:07 PM6:10 PMDailyNew DelhiTrivandrum CentralSuper fast
16312Bikaner Express6:33 PM6:35 PMSatTrivandrum KochuveliShri GanganagarMail / Express
16334Veraval Express6:33 PM6:35 PMMonTrivandrum CentralVeravalMail / Express
19259Trivandrum Kochuveli - Bhavnagar Express6:33 PM6:35 PMThuTrivandrum KochuveliBhavnagar TerminusMail / Express
16301Venad Express6:45 PM6:47 PMDailyShoranurTrivandrum CentralMail / Express
16336Gandhidham Express7:03 PM7:05 PMTueNagercoil JunctionGandhidham BGMail / Express
12659Gurudev Express7:02 PM7:05 PMSunNagercoil JunctionKolkata ShalimarSuper fast
16317Himsagar Express7:02 PM7:05 PMFriKanyakumariSri Mata V Devi KartaMail / Express
12258Yesvantpur Express7:40 PM7:43 PMMon, We and FriKochuveliYesvantpur JunctionGarib rath
12507Aronai Express7:43 PM7:45 PMTueTrivandrum CentralSilcharSuper fast
6443Ernakulam Jn - Kollam Jn MEMU SPL7:43 PM7:45 PMDailyErnakulam JnKollam JnPassenger Special
12696TVC - MAS SUPERFAST EXP8:02 PM8:05 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralPuratchi thalaivar DR. M.g.ramachandran central (Chennai Central)Mail / Express
16792Palghat - Tirunelveli8:02 PM8:05 PMDailyPalakkadTirunelveliMail / Express
20633Kasaragod - Thiruvananthapuram Central Vande Bharat Express8:00 PM8:13 PMDailyKasaragodThiruvananthapuram CentralT18
16319Kochuveli - SMVT Bengaluru8:40 PM8:43 PMThu, SatKochuveliSMVT BengaluruMail / Express
16304Vanchinad Express9:08 PM9:10 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralErnakulam JunctionMail / Express
18568Kollam Visakhapatnam Express9:32 PM9:35 PMFriKollam JunctionVisakhapatnam JunctionMail / Express
16327Punalur - Guruvayur9:42 PM9:45 PMDailyPunalurGuruvayurMail / Express
22503Dibrugarh Vivek Express10:03 PM10:06 PMMon,Wed,Thu,SatKanyakumariDibrugarhSuper fast
16629Malabar Express10:17 PM10:20 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralMangalore CentralMail / Express
6442Kollam Jn - Ernakulam Jn MEMU SPL10:57 PM11:00 PMDailyErnakulam JnKollam JnPassenger Special
16343Amritha Express11:19 PM11:22 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralMadurai JnMail / Express
16349KCVL-NIL RAJA RANI EXP11:32 PM11:35 PMDailyKochuveliNilambur RoadMail / Express
16347TVC-MAQ EXPRESS11:52 PM11:55 PMDailyTrivandrum CentralMangalore CentralMail / Express
Kottayam Railway Station Latest Train Time Table Chart and details. Trains Running From Kottayam and Train From KTYM, Kerala. Kottayam Railway Phone Number

FAQ : Kottayam (KTYM) Railway Station

✅ What is the Station Code for Kottayam?

Station Code for Kottayam is KTYM.

✅ How many trains starting from Kottayam?

Total of 5 trains starting from Kottayam Railway Station.

✅ Pilgrim or Tourist Places near by Kottayam?

You will those details from Near by Pilgrim and Tourist Places listed on this page.

✅ how far is Hotel Windsor castle from Kottayam Railway Station?

Its just 4KM away from KTYM Railway Station.

✅ How to reach MG university from Kottayam railway station?

To go to MG University, you may choose a private bus or auto. It’s 10 km away from KTYM Station.

✅ How to reach Sabarimala from Kottayam railway station?

During the peak season, you will find Kerala State RTC buses outside the main entry of Kottayam Railway Station. You may also take a taxi or traveler available there. It’s around 100 km from KTYM Station.

✅ How many Kilometrs from Kottayam railway station to Indraprastham auditorium?

Its just 2KM away from KTYM Railway Station.

✅ How to reach Kottayam CMS college nearest railway station?

The nearest railway station to CMS College is Kottayam Railway Station, located just 2 km away. You can reach there by taking a private bus or auto.

✅ How to reach Ponkunnam from Kottayam Railway station?

You can reach Ponkunnam by taking a bus from either Kottayam’s private or KSRTC bus stand. The nearest bus terminal is the Private Bus stand. Alternatively, you can use auto-rickshaws, taxis, or travelers. Ponkunnam is approximately 32 km from KTYM Station. Pre-paid auto services are available just outside the main entry of Kottayam railway station.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here